Shaduf.Research preview
Is AI a Bubble?/Recurring customers can finance better owner conversion—but not every buyback

Is AI a Bubble? · Dated investigation

Recurring customers can finance better owner conversion—but not every buyback

Annual operating progress is real. Whether more cash can keep reaching continuing owners depends on new compensation claims, investment and the resources spent on buybacks.

Evidence inspected . Freshworks calendar 2021–2025 and matched first halves through June 2026; Salesforce fiscal years ended January 2024–2026. Three later Salesforce financing observations are indexed-only, not a full latest-period account. These are not current cash or price promises.

Updated as new research is ready

The current whole answer · Investment returns · Spending & obligations

551-record source-linked ledger · Calculations and local tests

The answer: a supported mechanism, not a completed transition

A recurring customer franchise can generate more cash while continuing to pay for selling, product development and talent. Freshworks supplies evidence of that mechanism over 2023–2025. It does not yet establish that the latest compensation and acquisition pattern can be financed indefinitely while continuing shareholders also receive more distributable cash. The distinction is measurable, rather than an objection to equity compensation in principle.

The annual operating improvement is not just a disappearing accounting charge. Between 2023 and 2025, Freshworks revenue rose by $242.377 million and operating income improved by $183.377 million. Recognized stock-based compensation (SBC) expense fell by $63.888 million. Removing that recognition change from the comparison still leaves $119.489 million of operating improvement before recognized stock compensation. A selling-resource proxy that replaces commission amortization with current capitalized commissions fell from 49.30% to 42.29% of revenue, while its dollar amount increased. That is evidence of scale permitting a lower cost share, not evidence that continuing distribution costs vanished. [3]; calculations

The latest matched half-year is less reassuring about a smooth continuation. Operating income improved by $17.072 million, but recognized stock compensation fell by $19.175 million: operating income before that recognized expense deteriorated by $2.103 million. Selling resources grew faster than revenue. Meanwhile, unvested RSU/PRSU units increased from 21.936 million to 31.084 million. A lower expense and a larger outstanding award inventory can therefore occur together. [4]; calculations

Repurchases nevertheless made a real difference to ownership. Across 2025 and the first half of 2026, basic shares fell by 40.572 million, while the combined inventory of basic shares, unvested RSU/PRSU units and outstanding options fell by 31.526 million. The latter is a gross unit inventory, not a fair-valued fully diluted capitalization. Cash repurchases were $593.717 million, against $327.999 million of operating cash after cash property/equipment and software investment, before employee settlement cash and acquisitions. The matched treasury account shows how accumulated financial resources financed the difference. Neither the cash spent nor the ownership improvement should be erased. [3]; [4]; calculations

A deliberately limited, consistently costed comparison preserves a favorable case. At the reported 2025 average repurchase price, allocating cash to neutralize the year's net addition to that gross inventory would leave $54.309 million after employee cash settlement and the acquisition advance, before repurchase taxes, additional reserves and other distributions. Reserving the entire recognized interest-income amount reduces that sensitivity to $16.128 million. Applying the same convention to the observed first-half 2026 units and historical execution price instead requires $70.570 million more free cash flow, including that half's acquisition payment. These are allocation requirements under disclosed historical quantities, not estimated expected award values, normalized earnings, forecasts, or price targets. calculations; claims / cash requirement

Salesforce supplies a meaningful favorable contrast: operating income improved while stock compensation and development spending increased in absolute dollars. It also supplies a warning against treating all buybacks as internally earned distributions. Its acquisition and financing account remains relevant even after a large recurring business has developed. The transferable mechanism is operating leverage with paid renewal—not Salesforce's margin as a target assigned to Freshworks. [8]; [9]

Whole-question consequence: the evidence strengthens selective, paid-for value creation at the application layer. It weakens both “cash conversion is entirely fictitious” and “a rising adjusted margin proves that owners receive the improvement.” It does not establish Freshworks, Salesforce or the entire AI sector as a bubble, and it does not certify the prices studied in the earlier ownership investigation. The remaining empirical burden is the joint persistence of customer value, complete service costs, new compensation claims and funded investment. [13]; method and interpretation

Scope, periods and what counts as owner cash

The last reported period is not the current bank account

Freshworks' September quarter had ended by the inspection date, but the company's 8 October announcement scheduled its results for 3 November 2026. Its investor-relations overview still identified Q2 as the latest quarterly report. June therefore remains the latest complete published financial period used here. A June award count is not a 17 October capitalization; an announced transaction is not inserted into June cash. The period boundary is intentional, not a claim that nothing happened afterward. [7]

The early history establishes the transition from the IPO-era business. The detailed cost and cash decomposition uses 2023–2025, because one later annual filing provides aligned three-year statements. Separate matched first halves prevent seasonality from being mistaken for a year-on-year trend. The 18-month cash account adds 2025 plus H1 2026 only; it does not add H1 2025 a second time. Salesforce's January fiscal year is explicitly different from Freshworks' December year. [1]; [3]; [4]; [8]

The earlier customer-capture report supplies the customer-versus-product distinction and the signed working-capital reconciliation. The ownership report supplies the opening-award/future-grant convention and its genuinely costed favorable cases. Neither is replaced by another valuation exercise. The buyer and full-service studies constrain claims about avoided work and continuing costs; the substitution study does not provide a measured Freshworks hosting saving. [10]; [11]; [12]; [13]; [14]

Four different measures are needed

Operating income includes the disclosed cost of delivery, product work, distribution, administration, restructuring and recognized compensation. Operating cash flow (CFO) adjusts accounting income for noncash items and payment timing; it is not gross customer collections and includes non-franchise items such as portfolio income and taxes. Unadjusted free cash flow (FCF) here is CFO less cash purchases of property/equipment and capitalized software at Freshworks. Acquisitions and financing cash are then shown separately. The analogous Salesforce measure subtracts its reported capital expenditures, with financing-obligation principal explicitly retained as a further use. [3]; [4]; [8]

Cash potentially available to a continuing ownership claim needs a specified compensation convention and investment boundary. This report first shows actual cash uses and actual gross unit movements. It then tests a convention that maintains the opening gross claim inventory: pay employee withholding, credit actual employee exercise/purchase receipts, and allocate repurchase cash to the net new units. Recognized stock compensation is not deducted again in that convention. Additional owner distributions, taxes on repurchases, acquisitions and required resources still use cash.

A buyback pays a seller. A holder who continues holding may own a larger proportion afterward, but also owns a proportion of a company with less cash. Those are not two independent gains. A computed remaining budget is not an observed dividend, permission to distribute, or a cash payment already received by the continuing holder.

The analysis does not manufacture maintenance capital expenditure or a minimum talent bill. Existing accounts mix maintenance, improvement and growth. Preserving the actual cost base in a historical comparison is different from showing that precisely that base can sustain future revenue. The latter remains a conditional operating proposition.

Customers: recurrence is supported; the organic and AI-only attribution is not complete

A growing franchise, with a less uniform expansion signal

Freshworks customer measures: annual and June period-end trailing cohorts; not payment rates.
Freshworks year/period end Reported net dollar retention Constant-currency retention Customers above $50,000 ARR Their share of ARR
December 2023 108% 107% 2,497 48%
December 2024 103% 105% 3,053 50%
December 2025 108% 104% 3,760 54%
June 2025 106% 104% Not used in this table Not used in this table
June 2026 104% 105% Not used in this table Not used in this table

Sources: [1], [2], [3], [5] and [6]. “Not used” is not a zero or a claim that the issuer never reports the quantity. Half-year retention refers to the period-end trailing cohort measure, not retention during just six months.

The larger-customer count rose materially, as did its share of the franchise. That supports demand for substantial recurring contracts. It does not establish that the same individual customers moved upward, that new acquisition spending became more productive, or that the incremental contracts were all organic. A threshold count can change with new customers, expanded spending, exchange rates and acquisition. [2]; [3]

Net dollar retention measures the change in an entering customer's ARR, including expansion and contraction. The issuer's definition also permits expansion associated with acquisitions. It is not the fraction of customers renewing, realized customer profit, or a cash collection rate. Converting both period-end ARR measures at a stated exchange-rate convention removes one influence, not every acquisition or mix effect. [5]; [6]

A new source conflict prevents a falsely favorable annual interpretation. The 2025 annual filing describes constant-currency retention of 104% as an increase from the prior year. The full-year release explicitly pairs 104% with 105% a year earlier, consistent with the 2024 filing's prior observation. The table uses that explicit numeric pair and retains the prose inconsistency. This is not an issuer-confirmed correction. It does not overturn the separately dated June comparison preserved in the earlier customer dollar and renewal investigation: reported retention weakened from 106% to 104%, while the constant-currency pair improved from 104% to 105%. Annual and June windows should not be merged into one direction of travel. [2]; [3]; [5]; [6]; [10]

Revenue growth cannot be reduced to one cohort multiplier

The issuer's rounded 2023 revenue bridge attributes $62.2 million of growth to existing customers and $36.2 million to new customers. The 2025 discussion attributes approximately $80 million to the existing base and $38.4 million to new customers and relevant acquired business. H1 2026 attributes approximately $34.8 million to the existing base and $30.3 million to new customers. The descriptions and acquisition perimeters do not provide a complete longitudinal organic cohort decomposition. They nevertheless show that both expansion within the franchise and replenishment matter. [1]; [3]; [4]

Do not multiply total prior-year revenue by period-end retention to “solve” new-customer revenue. ARR is a point-in-time measure; revenue is recognized throughout the period. Contract starts, acquisitions, foreign exchange, usage and delivery timing differ. Such a calculation would give a precise-looking allocation that the source does not establish.

Device42 entered during 2024; FireHydrant closed in January 2026. Their acquired customer relationships and product capabilities are part of the consolidated franchise, not free organic expansion. The annual filing contains Device42 purchase accounting and supplemental pro forma information, but the pro forma totals are not an observed organic revenue series. FireHydrant replacement employee awards are excluded from purchase consideration; their units are not separately allocated out of the aggregate award table. The purchase and compensation analyses must therefore remain joined but not conflated. [3]; [4]

The source mix also argues against assuming universal cross-sell improvement. Reported multi-product customers moved from 26% of customers in 2023 to 36% in 2024 and 31% in 2025; their ARR shares were 47%, 46% and 45%. The definition includes suites and bundles, so those movements are not a controlled cross-sell experiment or a count of product losses. Monthly subscriptions fell as a share of ARR from 17% to 14% to 13%. Longer contractual persistence may help collections while still leaving the next voluntary buying decision to be earned. [2]; [3]

Freddy AI's reported $25 million ARR and the more-than-$40 million Device42 and enterprise-service-management milestones are useful product-scale observations, not matched product cash margins. No portion of all Freshworks salary, hosting or subscription revenue is relabeled AI-only economics. [5]

Interpretation: revenue recurrence has an empirical basis. More efficient selling is plausible because an installed customer relationship can support expansion and renewal. Its durability is not settled by aggregate retention alone: migration burden, product bundles, discounting, service quality and acquired customers remain important competing explanations. the earlier buyer demand and budget substitution investigation's distinction between a priced purchase, contractual persistence and the next value-based decision remains applicable. [11]; method and interpretation

Complete costs: genuine annual leverage, a mixed latest half

The longer cash and profit trajectory

Freshworks operating and cash history. USD millions; acquisitions and employee financing cash are separate.
Freshworks Revenue Operating income CFO Cash property/equipment plus software Unadjusted FCF
2021 371.022 −204.782 11.460 9.117 2.343
2022 497.999 −233.372 −2.525 12.245 −14.770
2023 596.432 −170.172 86.178 8.340 77.838
2024 720.420 −138.610 160.646 14.662 145.984
2025 838.809 13.205 242.370 21.491 220.879
H1 2025 400.951 −19.072 116.564 9.124 107.440
H1 2026 466.010 −2.000 120.912 13.792 107.120

Sources: [1], [3] and [4]; calculated investment and FCF columns. Acquisitions, employee financing cash and buybacks are not deducted in this table; they appear below. The early IPO-era accounting is not assumed to be a recurring grant policy.

Positive cash is not by itself the entire owner result. Equally, the historical transition from low or negative FCF to a substantial positive amount should not be dismissed merely because it includes compensation addbacks. The task is to determine what else was financed and what claims remain.

Freshworks complete operating expenses. USD millions; SBC is already within the costs.
Complete operating account 2023 2024 2025 H1 2025 H1 2026
Cost of revenue 103.369 113.330 126.145 61.020 70.784
Research and development 137.756 164.590 163.208 79.944 93.076
Sales and marketing 357.781 390.817 394.753 184.381 218.767
General and administrative 167.698 180.629 141.093 94.273 78.351
Restructuring — 9.664 0.405 0.405 7.032
Recognized SBC, already within these costs 210.707 216.706 146.819 100.944 81.769
Operating income before recognized SBC 40.535 78.096 160.024 81.872 79.769

Sources: [3] and [4]. The source dash for 2023 restructuring is a reported zero. The final row removes an accounting recognition component for decomposition; it is not a fully paid profit measure and is not used as owner cash.

For 2023–2025, the additional $242.377 million of revenue less $59.000 million of additional complete operating costs produces the $183.377 million operating improvement. Of that improvement, $63.888 million comes arithmetically from lower SBC recognition and $119.489 million remains before that change. Within 2024–2025 alone the corresponding amounts are $151.815 million, $69.887 million and $81.928 million. This establishes that the annual improvement cannot be explained solely by the SBC decline. It does not establish which management action caused the remainder. Nor does it make the positive 2025 GAAP result a recurring profit baseline: removing only the disclosed $38.7 million specific-award reversal would change operating income from $13.205 million to −$25.495 million. That single-credit sensitivity is not a complete normalized compensation policy. [3]; calculations

The latest half-year reverses that inference at the margin. Additional revenue of $65.059 million was accompanied by $47.987 million of additional complete operating costs. The $19.175 million SBC reduction is larger than the resulting $17.072 million improvement. Without that recognition change, the remaining operating account deteriorates by $2.103 million. This is a seasonally matched comparison, not an annualization of June. calculations

Evidence and interpretation

Annual progress is real; the latest half tells a different story

On a narrow screen, scroll horizontally to inspect the figure.

Annual progress is real; the latest half tells a different storyAnnual operating improvement of 183.377 million includes 63.888 million from lower recognized stock compensation and 119.489 million of other operating improvement. In the matched first half, 19.175 million less recognition exceeds the 17.072 million improvement, leaving a 2.103 million deterioration before that expense.Freshworks • change in operating income • USD millions2023 → 2025: the annual historyEffect of lowerrecognized SBC+63.888Other operatingchange+119.489Reported operatingimprovement+183.377+=H1 2025 → H1 2026: a separate matched windowEffect of lowerrecognized SBC+19.175Other operatingchange−2.103Reported operatingimprovement+17.072+=Accounting decomposition—not cash profit or a causal AI-savings estimate.The half-year is not annualized; neither row establishes future ordinary award cost.
Sources: 2025 annual statements and June 2026 interim statements; decomposition and full expenses. SBC means stock-based compensation. Removing one expense component explains a change; it does not pay that cost or normalize future compensation. The specific-award reversal remains separately discussed.

Current selling investment is not its amortization

Freshworks capitalizes qualifying commissions, generally amortizing initial and expansion contract costs over three years. Current capitalized commissions rose from $26.962 million in 2023 to $34.524 million in 2024 and $40.071 million in 2025; amortization was $23.965 million, $28.556 million and $31.702 million. The resulting asset rose from $39.675 million at the start of 2023 to $57.009 million at the end of 2025. H1 2026 added $21.290 million and amortized $17.533 million, reaching $60.766 million. No expenditure becomes free because recognition is deferred. [3]; [4]

Define the commission-timing-adjusted selling proxy:

S = GAAP sales and marketing − recognized S&M SBC − commission amortization + current capitalized commissions.

Defined selling-resource proxy, not cash customer-acquisition cost. USD millions and percent of revenue.
Freshworks S, dollars S / revenue
2023 294.023 49.30%
2024 333.566 46.30%
2025 354.738 42.29%
H1 2025 162.480 40.52%
H1 2026 198.436 42.58%

This proxy isolates a useful direction without calling itself cash customer-acquisition cost. Other accruals, acquired-intangible amortization, shared marketing, reseller payments and employee compensation remain incompletely allocated. There is no measured cohort CAC or payback period. The substitution of commission investment for amortization occurs once; FCF already includes the cash-flow effect of that investment, so the proxy is not deducted again from FCF.

The favorable mechanism is concrete: selling resources increased by $60.715 million over two years, yet the ratio fell about seven percentage points because revenue grew faster. The latest half adds a constraint: the proxy grew $35.956 million and its ratio rose about 2.06 percentage points. The filing attributes H1 S&M growth to salary/personnel, sponsorship and advertising, tools, professional services and reseller commissions. Cutting that burden without sacrificing new customers, expansion or service remains an operating hypothesis—not a ratio that can simply be reset to 2025. [4]; calculations

Product renewal and delivery still consume resources

A complementary partial resource proxy, R&D minus its recognized SBC plus cash software capitalization, rises from $106.503 million in 2023 to $128.563 million in 2024 and $144.135 million in 2025. It is not pure cash R&D: other accruals remain, and software amortization elsewhere is not reclassified away. Its purpose is to show that a favorable scale story need not assume no continuing product work. These amounts are not an extra deduction after the cash statement. [3]; calculations

H1 2026 cost of revenue rose $9.764 million; the issuer attributes approximately $6 million to cloud/hosting and $1.9 million to software amortization. R&D and S&M increased even while G&A fell. The G&A decline is materially associated with the compensation change, including the earlier executive-award recognition schedule. No evidence here identifies AI automation as the causal source of the aggregate savings. [4]

The November 2024 restructuring and the May 2026 restructuring also have different observation windows. The latter produced $7.032 million of H1 charges, with approximately $5.6 million paid and $1.4 million still accrued. Excluding a paid restructuring charge may help compare management's chosen adjusted measure, but cannot make that cash available to owners in the same period. Reduced future staffing may lower costs; whether retained capability supports the customer franchise is not independently measured. [3]; [4]

From operating performance to cash: timing, taxes and acquisitions

The cash improvement has a source, not just a margin label

For 2025, the signed cash-statement reconciliation is:

183.723 net income + 57.362 noncash adjustments + 1.285 working-capital movement = 242.370 CFO.

The noncash adjustments include the removal of the $151.738 million deferred-tax valuation-allowance release. That release helps reported earnings, but is not cash collected from customers. Relative to 2024, CFO improved by $81.724 million even though the net working-capital contribution deteriorated by $8.447 million. The annual increase therefore is not explained by a more favorable aggregate working-capital inflow. It still contains stock-compensation addbacks, taxes and portfolio returns that must be handled in their own accounts. [3]; calculations

The H1 comparison is different:

−1.571 net income + 126.542 noncash adjustments − 4.059 working capital = 120.912 CFO.

The corresponding H1 2025 working-capital movement was −$10.349 million. Its improvement of $6.290 million exceeds the $4.348 million increase in CFO. Cash investment rose $4.668 million, leaving FCF $0.320 million lower. The earlier customer dollar and renewal investigation already established the current cash total and the conflict between the filing's favorable working-capital prose and its signed outflow components. The new contribution here is the longer history and its connection to current investment and claims, not rediscovery of that sign issue. [4]; [10]; calculations

Cash-flow stock compensation is $81.770 million in the H1 2026 cash statement, while the function-level expense note totals $81.769 million. The cash reconciliation uses the former and the operating decomposition the latter. The $0.001 million difference is not silently made into another saving. Capitalized stock compensation is also kept distinct from the cash software line; it is not a second cash outlay.

Treasury income is consequential. Recognized interest income fell from $51.696 million in 2024 to $38.181 million in 2025 and from $21.449 million in H1 2025 to $13.255 million in H1 2026. Management links lower portfolio balances to repurchases. Thus distributing accumulated assets can reduce the future income that helped the reported cash measure. The recognized-interest line is not a separately verified interest-cash receipt: securities discount accretion, accrual timing and tax effects prevent simply calling FCF minus that line pure franchise cash. Section 7 treats that subtraction as a transparent sensitivity, not an accounting normalization. [3]; [4]

A new acquisition reconciliation closes an earlier timing gap

The prior ownership investigation could not fully join FireHydrant's consideration, acquired cash, holdback and H1 acquisition payment. The 2025 annual statement now supplies an $18.432 million advance for a business combination, and its subsequent-event note identifies the advance as related to FireHydrant. Combined with the June purchase-accounting record:

FireHydrant consideration: paid advance, subsequent net cash, acquired cash and unpaid holdback. USD millions.
FireHydrant acquisition resource $m Status
Advance paid in 2025 18.432 Actual investing cash outflow before closing
Net acquisition cash paid in H1 2026 56.913 Actual investing cash outflow, net of acquired cash
Cash acquired 4.349 Acquired asset, not an additional outside payment
Unpaid holdback 9.043 Remaining consideration component
Total consideration 88.737 Exact reconciliation at displayed precision

18.432 + 56.913 + 4.349 + 9.043 = 88.737.

This resolves the specific $18.432 million timing join, not every acquisition economics question. The 2025 restricted cash with the payment administrator is a balance, not another purchase expense to add. New employee replacement awards are excluded from consideration and remain within the compensation question. FireHydrant's standalone contribution, return on integration costs and the allocation of replacement award units remain unmeasured. [3]; [4]; [13]

Device42's $213.905 million net acquisition cash in 2024 is also outside the displayed FCF. It is included in the matched annual treasury account. A growing product franchise can rationally buy complementary capability; it cannot claim the acquired revenue while indefinitely presenting the acquisition resource as irrelevant to owner conversion. Conversely, subtracting the entire acquisition price again every later year would charge the same historical purchase repeatedly. Future acquisition needs require an explicit policy, not either extreme. [3]; method and interpretation

Evidence and interpretation

The missing amount was paid before the closing period

On a narrow screen, scroll horizontally to inspect the figure.

The missing amount was paid before the closing periodThe consideration reconciles 18.432 million of 2025 advance, 56.913 million net acquisition cash in the first half of 2026, 4.349 million acquired cash and 9.043 million unpaid holdback to 88.737 million. These have distinct cash and balance-sheet meanings.FireHydrant • USD millions • consideration versus cash outflowPaid in 2025before closing18.432Advanceinvesting cashPaid in H1 2026net of acquired cash56.913Subsequent netinvesting cashAcquired assetat the acquisition4.349Cash acquirednot a paymentUnpaid in theJune accounting9.043Holdbacka remaining use+++= 88.737 million total considerationThe prior advance closes the timing join. It does not establish acquisition return,replacement-award value or permission to spend the unpaid holdback elsewhere.
Sources: 2025 annual cash statement and subsequent-event note and June 2026 purchase accounting. The restricted payment-administrator balance is not an extra acquisition expense. The earlier dated ownership report remains accessible; this resolves its specific cash-timing join, not the acquisition’s complete economics.

Compensation: recognition fell, but claims and cash must be followed separately

Four measures answer different questions

Grant-date accounting value prices an award for recognition. Recognized expense allocates that value over service and performance conditions, with modifications or reversals when applicable. Employee realization depends on vesting, exercise, market prices and tax. Employer cash includes withholding remittances, exercise and purchase proceeds, and any repurchases. None is a reliable substitute for all the others.

The older IPO-related recognition and the chair's modified performance awards make a naive expense trend particularly unreliable. The 2024 activity table includes approximately 0.9 million modified chair awards among grants and cancellation of 6 million old awards among forfeitures. The 2025 note reports a $38.7 million reversal on a specific forfeited award, while the release describes an approximately $41 million broader reversal. Those are distinct disclosed scopes, not interchangeable amounts to use in a supposed exact normalization. Future ordinary forfeitures cannot simply be assumed to repeat those unusual cancellations. [1]; [2]; [3]; [5]

Follow the actual units before assigning a future policy

Freshworks restricted-unit activity. Millions of units; not fair values or maximum contingent awards.
Freshworks RSU/PRSU units, millions 2023 2024 2025 H1 2026
Opening unvested inventory 32.253 26.755 21.797 21.936
Granted during period 9.583 17.482 15.450 20.155
Vested (10.629) (9.747) (10.128) (4.852)
Forfeited/cancelled in award table (4.452) (12.693) (5.183) (6.155)
Closing unvested inventory 26.755 21.797 21.936 31.084

Sources: [1], [2], [3] and [4]. Units follow the source tables; they are not current market values or the maximum payout on every performance award.

H1 2026 granted more units than full-year 2025, but multiplying those first-half grants by two would be unjustified. Annual refresh timing, hiring, retention, acquisitions and performance grants all affect the pattern. FireHydrant's replacement awards are not separately allocated in the aggregate table. The records establish a larger inventory, not the expected annual economic cost of an unchanged workforce. [4]

Performance terms matter. The 2026 executive PRSUs use revenue and non-GAAP operating-income measures, with a range of outcomes and continued service conditions. A target unit is not a certainty of vesting, nor necessarily the maximum right. The increased recognition backlog—$298.923 million at December to $352.621 million at June—is a schedule attached to existing rights, not another liability to add to those rights. [3]; [4]

The exact realized value of all employee awards is not measured here. Option exercise, grant-date fair values and the issuer's vesting disclosures have different valuation conventions. The report does not multiply every grant by the current stock price and call that cash paid to employees. Cash remittances and share movements provide a usable alternative convention without inventing option fair values, expected forfeitures or a required talent-cost floor.

The opening claim enters once; vesting does not create it again

Let B be issued common shares, A unvested RSU/PRSU units, and O outstanding option units. Define gross inventory I = B + A + O. This deliberately omits option valuation, contingent excess performance units and unexercised ESPP rights not represented by issued shares. It is not a fully diluted equity valuation or an upper bound on every possible right.

Gross claim inventory. Millions of units; not a fair-valued fully diluted capitalization or all possible rights.
Gross inventory and common-share account, millions Start of 2025 End of 2025 June 2026
Common shares, B 303.382 283.427 262.810
Unvested RSU/PRSU units, A 21.797 21.936 31.084
Outstanding option units, O 2.569 2.332 2.328
I = B + A + O 327.748 307.695 296.222

Sources: [3] and [4]; same rounded table precision throughout. Exact program-share notes and the equity table have small rounding/scope differences; they are not mixed to manufacture an exact-share claim.

The common-share identities are:

2025: 303.382 + 0.227 option exercises + 6.148 net RSU issuance + 0.566 net ESPP issuance − 26.896 repurchased = 283.427.

H1 2026: 283.427 + 0.004 + 3.020 + 0.403 − 24.044 = 262.810.

Vesting moves an old right into common shares. Net settlement removes some shares for taxes; exercises also move a pre-existing option claim into issued shares. Neither should be charged as a newly granted claim again. The option inventory falls through exercise and cancellation; cash exercise receipts are separately credited. Actual withholding cash need not equal contemporaneous withheld units multiplied by a rounded program repurchase price.

The 18-month decline in B is 13.37%, versus 9.62% in I. A statement that compensation caused net unit dilution over this interval would be wrong under the displayed convention: repurchases more than offset the remaining new inventory. A statement that continuing owners received the full basic-share reduction without using resources would also be wrong. The gap between B and I matters particularly in the latest half, when unvested units grew by 9.148 million. calculations

Join the ownership change to the treasury account

Actual non-overlapping treasury account: calendar 2025 plus H1 2026. USD millions; cash includes restrictions.
Non-overlapping 2025 + H1 2026 cash bridge $m
CFO less cash property/equipment and software investment 327.999
Employee stock-purchase and option-exercise receipts +9.365
Cash withholding remittances −73.640
Resources after employee cash 263.724
Cash share repurchases −593.717
Acquisition cash, including the 2025 advance −75.345
Remainder before financial-asset turnover and other items −405.338
Marketable-security maturities less purchases +286.994
Sale of private investment +1.984
Property/equipment sale proceeds +0.157
Exchange-rate effect on cash −8.383
Change in cash, including restricted cash −124.586
Opening cash balance 620.405
Closing cash balance 495.819

Sources: [3] and [4]; arithmetic reproduced from the individual statement rows. Repurchase cash is the cash-flow measure, not trade-date purchase consideration. Securities turnover is a net cash source, not an estimate of investment profit or proof that each purchase was financed by a specific maturity.

The identities reconcile, with no new debt or equity-financing plug. The issue is the use of accumulated resources, not a failure to account for cash. The closing amount contains restrictions and is not certified distributable liquidity. A repeat of the same cash uses would need more ongoing resources or changed uses; it cannot repeatedly withdraw the same opening portfolio.

This account is favorable in one important respect: a liquid balance sheet made an actual ownership contraction possible while the business continued investing. It is limiting in another: cash returned to selling holders exceeded contemporaneous FCF, and withholding and acquisition payments made the resource claim larger. The cash and the shares must stay in the same explanation.

Evidence and interpretation

Fewer ownership units do not mean the cash was free

On a narrow screen, scroll horizontally to inspect the figure.

Fewer ownership units do not mean the cash was freeAcross the non-overlapping 18 months, common shares and gross ownership inventory both declined. Repurchases of 593.717 million exceeded operating cash after cash property and software investment of 327.999 million, before employee settlement and acquisitions. The full account reconciles a 124.586 million fall in cash including restrictions.Freshworks • 1 January 2025–30 June 2026OWNERSHIP: TWO MEASURES, NOT TWO INDEPENDENT GAINSCommon shares303.382m → 262.810mCommon + unvested awards + options327.748m → 296.222mGross units—not a fair-valued fully diluted capitalization or all possible rights.CASH • USD MILLIONS • THE REDUCTION USED RESOURCESCFO less cash PPEand software327.999mCash repurchases593.717mEmployee receipts and withholding, acquisitions, securities turnoverand other items remain in the complete cash reconciliation.Cash including restrictions: 620.405m → 495.819mSellers received the buyback cash. Continuing holders retained a claimon fewer units and fewer financial resources—not an additional cash receipt.
Actual non-overlapping cash and unit account, not a future payout. The gross inventory omits option valuation, contingent excess performance units and unexercised employee-purchase rights. The two cash bars are not a complete sources-and-uses statement: the full matched account retains every additional item. All dates and rounded table units are preserved; ending cash is not certified distributable liquidity. Sources: annual and interim filings.

A constrained future-conversion requirement, not another valuation grid

The convention and its limits

A continuing shareholder can ask a narrower question than “what is the stock worth?”: could this operating cash finance the recorded new gross claims without consuming the opening financial assets, while leaving room for another distribution? Answering that question needs no discount rate or stock-price target.

Under the displayed inventory convention, the net addition before buybacks is:

q = grants − award forfeitures − option cancellations − (gross RSU vesting − net RSU shares issued) + net ESPP shares issued.

For these two periods the option tables contain no new option grant line requiring an additional term. More generally new option grants, acquisition shares and other newly created rights must be added; their absence must not be assumed in a future forecast.

The result is q = 6.843 million units in 2025 and 12.571 million in H1 2026. Existing awards enter I at the opening and flow through vesting or cancellation, so their future expense recognition is not separately charged. Actual employee purchase/exercise cash and withholding are handled once. Maintaining I then requires purchases of max(q, 0) common shares at the stipulated price, within this gross-unit convention.

Write E for employee cash receipts, W for withholding, A_cash for acquisitions, p for the execution price, D_owner for additional owner distribution and R for other required reserves or cash costs. The requirement is:

FCF ≥ W − E + A_cash + p × max(q, 0) + D_owner + R.

This is a resource requirement, not a claim that every repurchase was made to neutralize compensation. It is not equivalent to expected fair-value compensation cost. Contingent performance outcomes, unallocated acquisition replacement awards and future ESPP options are unresolved. Forfeiture releases of old awards can help one period without supporting a permanent policy. The requirement is useful precisely because those future choices have to be stated rather than hidden in a declining accounting percentage.

What the observed quantities allow

For the following comparison, use the issuer's historical program average prices, $14.29 and $8.50—not a current quote. Set additional distributions and reserves to zero only to measure the remaining capacity for them. The historical prices exclude or do not fully resolve excise tax and payment-timing effects; therefore the results are before those additional costs.

Historical-price gross-inventory-neutralization test. USD millions except units and per-share prices; no annualization.
Gross-inventory-neutralization comparison 2025 H1 2026
FCF after employee cash, before acquisitions 170.527 93.197
Acquisition payment/advance in the same period 18.432 56.913
Net additional units before repurchases, millions 6.843 12.571
Historical price used, dollars per share 14.29 8.50
Calculated purchase cost for those units 97.786 106.854
Room before acquisitions 72.741 −13.657
Room after acquisitions 54.309 −70.570
After also reserving recognized interest income: sensitivity only 16.128 −83.825

Sources: [3] and [4]; new calculations. These are not observations of owner distributions or full economic profits. The interest reserve is an accrual-based sensitivity, not measured cash-interest normalization. H1 is not annualized.

The positive 2025 result matters. It funds the actual period's selling, delivery, cash product investment, employee settlement and acquisition advance under the selected unit convention. It does not require paying employees nothing, holding every cost fixed or assigning Salesforce's margin. Even the explicit interest-reserve sensitivity leaves positive room before further costs. The much larger actual repurchase program chose to use more resources than this neutralization allocation; that is a capital-allocation choice, not proof that the smaller funded path was impossible.

The latest half imposes a different constraint. Under its observed quantities, maintaining the gross inventory would require another $13.657 million of FCF even before its acquisition cash, or $70.570 million including it, before additional costs. The $9.043 million unpaid acquisition holdback is not deducted from these historical cash payments; when payable, funding it would add that amount to the requirement in its own payment window. It is neither assumed paid at June nor forgotten as a remaining use. The interest-reserve sensitivity raises the displayed H1 requirement to $83.825 million. A sustainable plan could alter cash generation, grants, cancellations, acquisition cadence or distributions; the calculation does not declare that any one lever is operationally costless.

What the favorable continuation must fund: enough selling and customer support to replenish and expand the base; continued product and security work; hosting at the service level customers buy; compensation sufficient to retain the needed workforce; taxes and commission investment; and explicitly chosen acquisitions or other expansion. Revenue growing faster than this paid resource base can increase conversion. Repeated executive-award reversals, portfolio drawdowns and a permanent continuation of one favorable working-capital movement cannot substitute for that operating proposition.

The evidence does not identify a steady-state floor for new grants. Nor does it show that reducing H1 unit grants to the 2025 rate would preserve retention, hiring and acquired capability. Thus the comparison supplies a constrained requirement and an observed favorable reference, not an estimated probability of sustainable conversion. This is the empirical extension of the earlier ownership convention, not a rerun of its growth or compensation roots. [13]

Evidence and interpretation

A funded annual reference does not establish a repeatable half-year result

On a narrow screen, scroll horizontally to inspect the figure.

A funded annual reference does not establish a repeatable half-year resultThe same gross-inventory convention leaves 54.309 million in 2025 after employee cash and the acquisition advance, but requires 70.570 million of additional free cash flow in the first half of 2026 including its acquisition cash. Historical prices are 14.29 and 8.50 dollars. Reserving recognized interest income yields 16.128 and minus 83.825 million respectively. Taxes, added reserves and distributions remain outside the references.Gross-inventory-neutralization convention • USD millionsHistorical quantities and execution prices—not an expected award valuation.20256.843m units × historical $14.29After employeecash170.527Acquisition cashin that period18.432Calculated purchasesfor new gross units97.786Remaining roombefore other costs+54.309−−=After reserving recognized interest income as a sensitivity: +16.128mH1 202612.571m units × historical $8.50After employeecash93.197Acquisition cashin that period56.913Calculated purchasesfor new gross units106.854Remaining roombefore other costs−70.570−−=After reserving recognized interest income as a sensitivity: −83.825mAdditional distributions and reserves are zero references for solving room, notobservations of zero cost. Repurchase taxes and unresolved timing costs remain.The $9.043m unpaid acquisition holdback is a future use, not a June cash payment.
Two different windows, not an annualized trend or a payout forecast. FCF means operating cash less cash property/equipment and software investment. Opening awards are included once; recognized SBC is not deducted again. Net units are a gross inventory, not a fair-valued fully diluted capitalization. Acquisitions, historical prices, portfolio-interest sensitivity, repurchase taxes and additional resources define the result. Full equation and boundary; annual source; interim source. The interest reserve uses recognized income, not separately measured cash interest or normalized franchise profit.

Salesforce: a mature mechanism contrast, not a borrowed margin

Better conversion need not require declining compensation

Salesforce annual mechanism contrast. Fiscal years end January 31; USD millions, not AI-product economics.
Salesforce fiscal year ended 31 January 2024 2025 2026
Revenue 34,857 37,895 41,525
GAAP operating income 5,011 7,205 8,331
Recognized SBC 2,787 3,183 3,509
Operating income before recognized SBC 7,798 10,388 11,840
Research and development 4,906 5,493 5,993
Commission-timing-adjusted selling proxy 11,762 12,078 13,672
Selling proxy / revenue 33.74% 31.87% 32.92%
CFO less reported cash capital expenditure 9,498 12,434 14,402
After financing-obligation principal payments 8,869 11,831 13,818

Source: [8]; calculated rows use the same expense/commission convention as Freshworks. Dollars in millions. These are consolidated measures, not Agentforce product economics. Cash capital expenditure is the issuer's disclosed aggregate; the analysis does not assert an identical software-capitalization perimeter to Freshworks.

The mechanism is materially different from Freshworks' latest compensation-recognition decline. From fiscal 2024 to 2026, Salesforce operating income improved $3.320 billion despite a $0.722 billion increase in recognized SBC. Its operating income before that recognition expense improved $4.042 billion. R&D increased $1.087 billion. This is direct evidence that a mature recurring business can fund more product work and compensation while improving its operating result. It is not proof that every new dollar of development earned its cost. calculations

The selling proxy also prevents an overly smooth account of maturity. Its ratio improved between fiscal 2024 and 2025 but rose again in fiscal 2026. Capitalized contract acquisition costs increased to $2.811 billion, compared with $2.197 billion of amortization. Current plus noncurrent deferred contract costs rose from $4.446 billion to $5.060 billion. Even an established distribution franchise pays for new and renewed business. [8]; calculations

There is a real comparability limit: Salesforce amortizes qualifying new contract costs over four years and renewal costs over two years, versus Freshworks' three-year initial/expansion convention. Replacing amortization with current capitalized costs removes one recognition difference; it does not standardize sales channels, product breadth, customer sizes, payroll benefits, license commissions or the economic lives of acquired customer relationships. The percentage comparison is a mechanism check, not a league table or a measured target for Freshworks.

Customer persistence is useful evidence at its actual boundary

Salesforce reports approximate 8% attrition, with exclusions for Slack self-service and current-year acquisitions. That supports persistence within the stated population; it is not Freshworks' net dollar retention and should not be converted into a comparable “92% renewal rate.” Annual advance billing and the timing of renewals also affect collections. A high first-half cash share is not automatically a new permanent cash margin. [8]

Its business mix differs too. Subscription and support is about 95% of revenue, but that category includes term licenses, approximately 6% of subscription/support revenue in fiscal 2026, whose recognition can be upfront rather than ratable. Informatica contributes $388 million of fiscal-2026 subscription/support revenue after its November acquisition. Product labels containing “Agentforce” do not turn the whole category into newly incremental AI revenue. These differences are why the contrast tests funded scale and retention rather than assigning a mature margin to Freshworks. [8]

The compensation account also warrants restraint. The rounded restricted-stock activity table moves from 26 million units through 14 million time-based grants, 2 million performance grants, 3 million cancellations and 13 million vesting to 26 million. Options fall from 8 million to 6 million through exercise. The common-share account moves from 962 million through 17 million issued and 50 million repurchased to 929 million. A separate reservation table lists 25 million restricted award units rather than 26 million. The representation/rounding difference is left unreconciled; no exact fully diluted Salesforce claim is inferred from it. [8]

This does not invalidate the observed operating contrast. It limits the additional conclusion that its cash and new compensation obligations have been fully priced on the same basis as Freshworks' more detailed gross-unit account.

A mature franchise still faces an allocation constraint

For fiscal 2026, Salesforce's $14.402 billion cash residual after capital expenditure falls to $13.818 billion after financing-obligation principal. Adding $1.039 billion of employee-plan proceeds and deducting $0.351 billion of withholding leaves $14.506 billion. Cash repurchases of $12.596 billion and dividends/equivalents of $1.587 billion leave $0.323 billion before acquisitions and strategic investment. The same year includes $9.268 billion of net acquisition cash and $1.774 billion of net strategic-investment purchases. Debt proceeds, marketable securities and cash therefore remain part of the account. [8]; calculations

The $0.323 billion is not economic profit after expected new grants; it is an actual cash-allocation remainder at an explicit stopping point. Actual repurchases and employee settlement have already been charged, so deducting the recognized SBC expense again would not produce a coherent cash-plus-claim measure.

A later observation reinforces the distinction. The indexed original July 2026 quarterly filing identifies $25 billion of March note principal, approximately $24.8 billion of net proceeds and a $25 billion accelerated-share-repurchase prepayment. This later financed transaction is not inside the January annual totals, and its indexed account's expected final settlement is not promoted into a verified October settlement. The full interim body could not be opened in this inspection; only the specific original indexed financing passage supports this observation. [9]

What transfers: recurring customer relationships can support increasing full operating profit and large cash generation while continued development and talent are funded. What does not transfer: the same margin, acquisition requirement, grant policy, renewal rate, collection seasonality or ability to repeat any selected buyback amount. Mature distribution is a credible favorable mechanism—not a blanket exemption from capital allocation.

Sustainable conversion: what is supported, what would change the answer

Favorable and adverse explanations can be distinguished

The favorable explanation has several observed foundations. Freshworks has a larger recurring franchise, stronger annual operating performance even before the SBC recognition change, and a lower multi-year selling-resource ratio while dollar spending increased. The actual buybacks reduced both basic shares and the displayed gross inventory. Salesforce demonstrates a mature operating improvement that did not require a declining recognized compensation bill. These observations make a paid-for scale transition more credible than a model that simply assumes away customer acquisition and talent costs.

The contrary evidence is specific rather than categorical. Freshworks' latest half has a higher selling-resource ratio, more unvested units, weaker operating income before recognized SBC, and essentially flat unadjusted FCF. The longer treasury account shows substantial use of accumulated resources. Some apparent earnings improvement is noncash tax recognition or unusual compensation reversal. The annual constant-currency retention pair does not support its accompanying favorable prose. None of those facts alone demonstrates loss of customer usefulness, but together they limit a claim that the transition has already become self-sustaining.

A durable favorable path would look different from a temporary accounting improvement: existing customers would keep adequate paid service; new and expansion sales would grow faster than the fully paid selling burden; required development and hosting would remain funded; the net creation of compensation rights would fit within cash available at an explicit ownership convention; and acquisitions or distributions would not repeatedly draw the same opening financial assets. A lower cost percentage could coexist with a rising absolute cost. It need not imply poor service or underpaid staff.

The adverse path is not “equity is fictitious.” It is that a business spends enough to sustain service and customer growth, yet continuing owners do not receive the claimed improvement because new rights, acquisitions or the required resource base absorb it. Reducing those uses can improve near-term cash while undermining future demand. The available aggregate data cannot causally allocate that trade-off to a specific restructuring or AI feature.

The highest-value observations are now concrete

Discriminating evidence: observations that could strengthen or weaken the continuing-owner case.
Observation to obtain What would strengthen conversion What would weaken it
Same-definition customer and cohort history, separately identifying acquisitions and currency Expansion/retention persists while paid selling resources grow more slowly than net receipts Stronger reported ARR mainly reflects currency, acquired cohorts, discounting or higher replacement selling effort
New grant cohorts, replacement awards, performance payout and forfeitures Repeated ordinary grant economics fit a cash-funded owner plan without relying on one-off cancellations Recurring new rights remain high or cancelled executive awards are replaced by new retention obligations
Matched product/support/delivery resources and customer outcomes Lower unit burden persists with adequate service, renewal and funded development Cost reductions coincide with weaker quality, longer selling cycles, greater churn or later rebuilding expenditure
Treasury, acquisition and distribution account Owner distributions and selected investments are supported without repeated portfolio liquidation Reported conversion relies on asset drawdown, recurring financing or excluded paid costs

These are discriminating observations, not additional completion gates or demands for inaccessible private customer data. Public future reports can materially improve the account even without exact product-level profitability. The current study does not wait for that evidence to explain the constraints already measured.

Consequence for the accumulated bubble assessment

The earlier ownership study treated a useful Freshworks franchise as capable of supporting a stronger, fully costed outcome and did not establish the company as a bubble. That favorable path survives. This investigation adds an empirical basis for annual scale economies, while showing that the latest expense trend is not the same as a lower recurring claim burden. It narrows which improvements can reasonably be treated as already observed. [13]

The buyer studies explain why customers can rationally purchase without producing equivalent new supplier revenue; the full-service study explains why a cheap component must still finance the rest of the service. The present account follows those costs into the actual application business and then into employee and shareholder claims. It does not assign the substitution study's cloud savings to an undocumented Freshworks workload or turn application cash into the upstream model developer's return. [10]; [11]; [12]; [14]

The supported whole answer is selective value creation with a still-conditional distribution to continuing claims. Useful AI-enabled products, profitable providers, genuinely received seller cash and adequate later ownership returns are connected but different outcomes. Freshworks' history supplies more evidence for the first parts of that chain and a measurable constraint on the last. Salesforce shows that the favorable operating transition is possible in a mature business, not that any application company's current price or future grant policy is thereby validated.

No new valuation grid, stock recommendation, sector-wide loss estimate or crash date follows. Earlier financing, customer, continuation and ownership findings retain their own dates and perimeters; this report changes the recurring-business conversion assessment, not the meaning of those earlier measurements.

Methods, source status and reproducibility

What is measured and what is inferred

The source-linked ledger contains 551 numeric observations. Each record has a company, metric, unit, observation window, source ID, original URL, locator, inspection date and qualification. Financial values from Freshworks' thousand-dollar tables are converted to millions; Salesforce's million-dollar tables retain their unit. Award activity uses millions of units. A source dash may be a reported zero; unavailable values are not turned into numeric records. Threshold ARR observations are identified as thresholds in their notes.

Numbers can be repeated in different measurement roles without creating independent evidence. The annual comparative statements and interim comparisons are not separate samples of customers. The data ledger retains both the H1 2026 cash-flow SBC line and its slightly different expense-note total because they support different reconciliations. Annual and half-year records overlap for comparison but are only summed in the explicitly non-overlapping 18-month account.

The calculation companion reproduces the operating statements, signed CFO components, commission stocks, financing and investing cash, award and common-share rolls, acquisition join, cash/claim account and conditional neutralization comparison. It uses decimal arithmetic, explicit units, source validation and rejection of blank/non-finite values. The source-linked inputs are observations; ratios, decompositions and resource requirements are this report's calculations. Successful arithmetic does not verify a bank payment, prove causality or price a contingent award.

Three conventions deserve emphasis. First, OI plus recognized SBC is only a decomposition of accounting change. It is not cash profit. Second, the selling proxy replaces commission amortization with current capitalized costs and removes recognized S&M SBC; it is not cohort CAC and is never deducted again from FCF. Third, the gross-inventory cash convention starts with old rights already included, credits actual employee proceeds and charges withholding and stipulated purchases once. It cannot be combined indiscriminately with a second SBC expense deduction or a second dilution charge. [13]; method and interpretation

Cash interest, share-based tax benefits, ordinary tax payments and acquisition taxes are not fully allocated into a normalized franchise cash series. The recognized-interest reserve is deliberately labeled a sensitivity. There is no estimated maintenance/growth split, independent customer-acceptance sample, private payment audit, empirical talent-cost floor or forecast probability.

Source conflicts and access limits that survive the result

The principal annual and interim financial statements and compensation notes were inspected as original SEC HTML. Issuer releases supplied explicit retention comparisons and product observations. No external PDF was used for the numerical analysis. HTML tables, not scanned images or OCR, carry the financial evidence.

The material unresolved source distinctions are: Freshworks' annual constant-currency retention prose versus the explicit numeric pair; the $0.001 million H1 SBC cash-versus-expense difference; the narrower $38.7 million award reversal versus the broader approximately $41 million release observation; small equity-table versus exact program-share rounding differences; and Salesforce's 26 million restricted-unit activity balance versus its 25 million reservation table. None is silently “fixed” by guessing a missing transaction. The first changes the interpretation of the annual retention direction; the others limit precision or normalization without preventing the displayed reconciliations.

The specific FireHydrant advance join is resolved, but replacement compensation and complete acquisition returns are not. Company-level growth, customer thresholds and mixed product measures do not produce an exact organic or AI-only profit account. Complete new-grant expected value cannot be inferred from aggregate target units and grant-date recognition.

The full body of Salesforce’s July 2026 interim filing was not retrieved. Its three financing observations are identified in the ledger as indexed-source evidence and is not used as a full latest-period operating or ownership account. The principal Salesforce contrast instead uses the fully inspected annual history. The Freshworks results-announcement page was readable through indexed original text, while a direct open failed; the source status is retained. No access refusal was treated as permission to seek credentials, bypass a restriction or pay for data.

Source register and inspection boundaries

Evidence inspection: 17 October 2026. The underlying reporting dates remain separate. Original source links are deliberate links, not automatic requests. Source access descriptions refer to the research inspection.

[1] Freshworks 2023 Form 10-K.

Year ended 31 December 2023. Original HTML statements provide the 2021–2023 operating/FCF history; customer metrics, commission policy, IPO-related recognition context and the 2023 restricted-unit roll provide the longer baseline. Historical observations retain their original dates.

[2] Freshworks 2024 Form 10-K.

Year ended 31 December 2024. Original HTML customer and currency comparisons, product mix and compensation notes. The 2024 award activity includes the identified chair-award cancellation/modification; it is not treated as ordinary recurring forfeiture.

[3] Freshworks 2025 Form 10-K.

Year ended 31 December 2025, filed 26 February 2026. Original HTML consolidated statements of operations, equity and cash flows; MD&A revenue, costs and interest; Notes 5/6 on acquisitions/intangibles, Note 10 on deferred revenue and contract acquisition costs, Note 12 on equity/compensation, and Note 16 on FireHydrant. The cash-flow advance and subsequent-event identification supply the new timing reconciliation. The constant-currency prose conflict remains explicit.

[4] Freshworks June 2026 Form 10-Q.

Quarter and six months ended 30 June 2026. Original HTML condensed statements; Note 5 FireHydrant, Note 6 intangibles/software, Note 9 commissions, Note 11 awards and repurchases, Note 12 restructuring, and the six-month MD&A cost/interest comparisons. Unaudited interim observations are not converted to an October cash balance.

[5] Freshworks fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results, 10 February 2026.

Original issuer HTML. Explicit 104%-versus-105% constant-currency retention pair, ARR definitions, product milestones and approximate broader compensation reversal. Adjusted metrics are not substituted for the cash-flow statement's actual uses.

[6] Freshworks second-quarter 2026 results, 4 August 2026.

Original issuer HTML. June reported and constant-currency comparisons and metric definitions. This retains the earlier customer-capture report's period distinction rather than converting annual and June comparisons into one trend.

[7] Freshworks third-quarter results announcement, 8 October 2026; issuer investor-relations overview.

Original indexed announcement says Q3 results are scheduled for 3 November; the overview identifies Q2 as latest quarterly reporting. Direct announcement open failed. Used for the reporting cutoff only, not for financial inputs or actual future release confirmation.

[8] Salesforce fiscal-2026 Form 10-K.

Year ended 31 January 2026, with January 2025/2024 comparisons. Original HTML MD&A, consolidated operating/equity/cash statements, revenue and commission policies, acquisitions and compensation notes. Fiscal years, attrition exclusions, license recognition, whole-million award rounding and financing principal are retained. No isolated non-GAAP margin is matched against Freshworks' GAAP expenses.

[9] Salesforce July 2026 Form 10-Q.

Six months ended 31 July 2026. Indexed original passage only; full-body open failed. Supports the dated March note issuance and accelerated-repurchase prepayment observation. Not used to certify a complete interim cash account, final ASR settlement or current share count. The CSV explicitly distinguishes its evidence status.

[10] Customer dollar and renewal, 29 September 2026.

Its dated observations and paired numerical support remain unchanged. Company-wide versus AI-product recurrence, full costs and the June working-capital sign are inherited findings, not newly discovered here.

[11] Buyer demand and budget substitution, 5 October 2026.

Priced purchase, contractual persistence, avoided expenditure and complete buyer cost remain distinct. Its buyers are not calibration data for Freshworks cost ratios.

[12] Efficiency, competition and full-cost returns, 6 October 2026.

A remaining-cost budget is not profit; service, support and development have to be financed. Its workload prices are not transplanted into this recurring-business account.

[13] Ownership prices and accumulated economics, 8 October 2026.

Its original numerical model and matched support remain unchanged. The opening-award/future-grant convention, stronger costed cases and lower-hurdle alternatives remain valid. Its historical diagnostic and valuation roots are not recalculated as the new result. This report resolves only the identified FireHydrant cash-timing join and investigates the operating transition.

[14] Substitution and supplier returns, 16 October 2026.

Feasible substitution can affect who retains the benefit; no documented workload join assigns its measured cloud comparison to Freshworks. Its findings remain at their original customer, product and supplier boundary.

Search published pools, pages, reports, and evidence.